Development of a method to prevent a weight loss regain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMINE Hisako  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90736737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / リバウンド / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪細胞 / 代謝 / 脂肪代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
「生活習慣病のもと」ともいわれる肥満を解消するため努力して減量に成功しても、リバウンドしてしまうことが多々ある。一度成功したダイエットをリバウンドさせないため、リバウンド後の脂肪組織で働きが高まっている脂肪蓄積を促進する因子を解明する。その働きを抑えることで永続的に肥満が解消され、肥満が原因となる生活習慣病を撲滅することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity are risk factors for many diseases, including non-insulin dependent diabetes mellitus, dyslipidemia, cardiovascular disease, musculoskeletal disorders and sleep apnoea. Many people are trying to lose weight due to their health. However, many people experience weight regain even after successful weight loss. In this study, I established a weight regain mouse model in which mice were intermittently fed a high-fat high-calorie diet to repeatedly increase and decrease body weight. Identifying genes underlying weight regain is critical to investigate fat metabolism in regain mice. To identify transcriptomic signatures associates with weight regain I profiled gene expression in brown adipose tissue in weight regain mouse model and fatty mouse model using RNA sequencing (RNA-seq). RNA-seq analysis revealed upregulation of the transporter regulator on transcriptional and post-translational levels and downregulation of RNA-binding proteins involved in cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満が生活習慣病の原因と成り得ることは広く周知されており、さらに痩身重視の風潮から多くの人が減量に取り組んでいる。しかし、減量に成功してもその状態を維持するためには個人の継続的な努力が必要とされるためリバウンドしてしまうことを多くの人々が経験している。本研究で見出された膜タンパク質細胞膜移行抑制因子を制御し褐色脂肪細胞や筋細胞など、エネルギー代謝が盛んな細胞の機能を活性化することでリバウンドの防止や肥満を予防することが期待される。