Do probiotics reverse immune paralysis in sepsis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nago Nodoka  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (10772593)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 敗血症 / 感染症 / サルモネラ / 腸管粘膜 / 免疫麻痺 / 樹状細胞 / 脾臓 / 敗血症モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症関連の免疫抑制が原因の二次感染に対するリスク感受性の増加により集中治療後の死亡率増加が懸念されている。この免疫抑制は免疫麻痺状態であり、敗血症後期にみられる病態である。二次感染に対するリスク感受性の増加を減少するためには、正常に活性化された免疫系の誘導と維持が重要である。申請者は、免疫系活性化誘導への関与が期待できる腸管粘膜DCと、その機能に影響する可能性がある腸管細菌叢の組成に干渉するアプローチの一つであるプロバイオティクスに着目し、DC活性化に関与する遺伝子群を包括的に制御するマイクロRNA miR-221/222の発現上昇を抑制し、免疫麻痺誘導を解除するという仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In sepsis, there are concerns about organ damage due to excessive activation of immune system cells in the early stage of primary infection, and secondary infection caused by immune paralysis in which the immune system is strongly suppressed in the late stage of infection. We investigated the immune response during sepsis and examined the effects of Probiotics on primary septic infections and the effects of relieving the immune paralysis that causes secondary septic infections. It was found that the dendritic cells (DC) in the intestinal mucosa (MLN) and spleen (SP) in sepsis model mice were functionally different depending on the site. In addition, the effect of suppressing the growth of Salmonella, which can be a source of sepsis, was also observed. These findings suggest that Probiotics may be able to provide effective preventive or therapeutic effects against sepsis and subsequent septic secondary infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症の発症数は世界的に増えつつあるが、その特異的な治療法は未だなく、効果的な治療法が切望されている。敗血症に罹患すると進行が早く、重症化や二次感染への罹患も待ち受けており長期予後の悪化や入院生活の延長を余儀なくされる可能性が非常に高いため、早期の効果的対応が必要と考える。本研究では、敗血症性免疫麻痺に関連するDC活性の分子基盤を示し、また、プロバイオティクスが敗血症発症源の1つである腸管感染症の予防もしくは治療に効果的に寄与する可能性があることを示した。