Estrogen prevents high-fat diet-induced obesity by suppressing an orexigenic function of ghrelin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGI Naoko  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40804183)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエストロゲン / グレリン / 高脂肪食 / 肥満 / 卵巣摘出ラット / 閉経モデルラット / インスリン / レプチン / 食欲 / 高脂肪食誘発性肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
体重に関する女性特有の問題として、閉経後肥満や摂食障害による低体重、および月経前症候群による体重増加などがあげられるが、この背景には女性ホルモンであるエストロゲンの関与が考えられる。本研究では、エストロゲンの高脂肪食誘発性肥満抑制作用のメカニズム解明のために摂食亢進ペプチドであるグレリンに着目した。エストロゲンがグレリンのもつ摂食亢進作用のどこに・どのように影響するのかを明らかにする。本研究の実施により、一生涯に渡る女性の体重管理を通じた健康増進に、新たな知見を与えることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the effects of 17β-estradiol (E2) replacement on the orexigenic action of ghrelin in ovariectomized (OVX) obese rats fed with a high-fat diet (HFD). HFD increased energy intake and body weight in the placebo-treated rats, while it temporarily reduced these in the E2-treated rats. I revealed that E2 replacement improves obesity by inhibiting the orexigenic action of ghrelin via downregulation of ghrelin and its receptor in stomach in HFD-fed OVX rats. In addition, E2 replacement improves HFD-impaired insulin sensitivity by activating the protein kinase B (Akt) 2/ the Akt substrate of 160 kDa (AS160, also known as TBC1D4) pathway in the insulin-stimulated muscles of OVX rats. However, plasma acyl ghrelin concentrations in young women did not change during the menstrual cycle. It was also shown that body fat percentage and body mass index had no effect on plasma acyl ghrelin levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性ホルモンであるエストロゲンがグレリンの産生やその受容体の発現に影響を与え、エネルギー摂取量(特に脂質摂取量)や体重を変動させるといった報告は国際的にも未だ知見がない中、本研究は、閉経モデルラットに対するエストロゲン補充はエネルギー摂取量の調節を介して肥満を予防することや、そのメカニズムとして胃でのグレリンとその受容体の発現を減少させることで摂食を抑制していることを明らかにした。本研究結果は、閉経後肥満や月経前症候群による体重増加といった女性特有の体重変化等のメカニズムに関する基礎データを提供し、エネルギー調節機構の一端を解明できる可能性を含むものと考えている。