the elucidation of the mechanism of PEW onset in CKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Imi Yukiko  甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 助手 (60823979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪酸組成 / 脂肪分解 / 慢性腎臓病 / 脂肪酸 / Protein-Energy Wasting / 脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
Protein-Energy Wasting(PEW)は慢性腎臓病(CKD)特有の、体脂肪量の減少や筋萎縮を伴う低栄養状態であり、その発症や進行は予後の悪化につながる。PEWの発症には様々な要因が関与していると考えられるが、詳細なメカニズムは解明されていない。本研究では、白色脂肪組織での脂肪酸代謝異常が、脂肪組織の脂肪分解だけでなく筋委縮や全身の代謝異常を惹起することでPEWを発症させる可能性を考え、培養細胞とCKDモデル動物を用い、メカニズム解明と食事療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CKD patient often becomes the state known as protein-energy wasting (PEW) which shows depletion of whole protein and energy fuel such as fat. In this study, we investigated the effect of primary kidney dysfunction on lipid metabolism and fatty acid composition using adenine-induced CKD model rats to reveal the mechanism of PEW onset. Adenine intake induced marked reduction of body weight, fat mass, and hepatic lipid accumulation. Lipogenic genes expression was decreased and lipolytic genes expression was increased in the liver and white adipose tissue of adenine group. Fatty acid composition was changed by adenine. Monounsaturated fatty acid levels were decreased consistent with fatty acid desaturase expression in adenine group. Plasma unesterified fatty acid level was decreased in adenine group although lipolysis was enhanced. It is indicated that primary kidney dysfunction induced body fat reduction through by enhancing energy consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PEWはCKD患者において予後の悪化につながることから、その予防法や治療法の確立が求められる。PEW発症のメカニズムは摂食量低下による低栄養だけでなく炎症やインスリン抵抗性など様々な要因が関与していると考えられる。そのメカニズム解明や食事療法の開発には、実験動物を用いた検討が必要であり、本研究ではアデニン投与によるCKDモデル動物のエネルギー代謝や脂肪酸組成について示した。結果はこれまでヒトにおける報告と矛盾したものとなったが、モデル動物についての新たなデータを示した学術的意義のある成果となった。