Project/Area Number |
19K20169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Reiwa Heath Sciences University (2022) Nishikyushu University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kogo Haruki 令和健康科学大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90640821)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 浮腫 / 圧痕深度 / 皮膚微小循環血流量 / 再灌流圧 / 水分量 / 皮膚微小循環血流 / 骨格筋ポンプ作用 / 定量的評価法 / 微小循環血流量 / 脳卒中 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
むくみ(浮腫)発生の危険因子として,筋のポンプ機能低下が影響していることを明らかにするために,浮腫の圧痕の深さ,静脈還流量・還流速度,および毛細血管の血流量を指標として評価する研究である. 被験者に足関節の筋収縮運動を約2秒間で上げ下げする速さで,1回(10分間)/日,5日/週,1ヶ月間行わせて,筋収縮運動直後・1ヶ月後・2ヶ月後・3ヶ月後を横断的・縦断的に調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the depth of indentation of edema by a new edema gauge method, skin blood flow rate by laser The aim was to examine perfusion pressure and body composition by the Inbody as indicators. The cutoff value for distinguishing the presence or absence of edema was determined by the edema gauge method, and it was clarified that the edema indentation depth was 2.25 mm. In addition, we investigated exercise habits, measured body composition, and cutaneous microcirculatory blood flow, and investigated the factors that exercise habits have, and found that they affect body fat thickness. In addition, body water content and cutaneous microcirculatory blood flow, which are closely related to edema, were not related to exercise habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
浮腫を呈する疾患としては,心疾患,腎疾患,内分泌疾患,肝疾患の内部疾患から,脳卒中,整形外科疾患,悪性腫瘍など多岐にわたっているが,浮腫は日常生活の場面においても見られる身体症状の一つである.浮腫の発生機序として静脈がうっ滞している場合があるが,静脈うっ滞が起こる要因には不動があり,不動は深部静脈血栓や肺塞栓症の危険因子にもなる.しかしながら,浮腫は不明な点が多く,コンセンサスが得られていないため,浮腫発生における筋の静脈ポンプ低下の影響を解明することは社会的意義がある.さらに,浮腫有無を識別するカットオフ値を明らかにすることは学術的意義が大きいと思われる.