Perilla Oil and Bifidobacterium for Alleviating Fear of Cancer Recurrence (POB study)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Okubo Ryo  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 臨床研究・教育研修部門, 室長 (00803470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / オメガ3系脂肪酸 / がん再発不安 / 臨床試験 / 乳がん / 腸内細菌 / 不安 / 抑うつ / メンタルヘルス / がんサバイバー / がん / 栄養療法
Outline of Research at the Start
がん再発不安は、がん罹患後の生活の中で最大のアンメットニーズであるが、安全かつ普及可能な対策が確立されていない。先行研究からオメガ3系脂肪酸欠乏による恐怖記憶制御不全と、化学療法による腸内環境の増悪が、がん再発不安の病態に関与している可能性が示唆されている。
本研究では、栄養学的介入が、がん患者のがん再発不安に対して有効かどうかを、プラセボを比較対照としたランダム化二重盲検比較試験で明らかにする。また、摂取開始時の栄養状態を測定することで、個々のがん患者の栄養状態に応じた、がん再発不安の克服を目的とした個別的な栄養学的介入法の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fear of cancer recurrence is the greatest unmet need in life after having cancer, but no safe and widely available treatment options have been established. In this study, we investigated the effects of consumption of perilla oil and Bifidobacterium-containing foods on psychological distress, including fear of cancer recurrence, among female breast cancer survivors after completion of chemotherapy in a randomized controlled trial. 48 participants were randomized into 3 groups (Perilla oil + Bifidobacterium group, Bifidobacterium group, and treatment as usual group). The baseline profile of gut microbiota and the changes in the gut microbiota after treatment were also examined, leading to the development of individualized nutritional interventions to overcome the fear of cancer recurrence according to the condition of each cancer patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん再発不安については、薬物療法や精神療法が研究されているが、副作用と治療者の確保が社会実装の際に大きな課題となる。一方、オメガ3系脂肪酸、プロバイオティクスともに誰もが豊富な食経験を有する安全な栄養成分であり、サプリメントによる社会実装が容易であり、本研究の成果は社会に広く影響を与える可能性が高い。