Analysis of physiological roles of FABP5 in age-related chronic inflammation in adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Koichiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 講師 (10794274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 加齢 / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 細胞老化
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでに、上皮細胞型脂肪酸結合タンパク質(FABP5)が細胞の代謝制御を介し炎症や癌などの疾患の発症・進展に関与することを見出している。また、近年、脂質恒常性の破綻は細胞老化を加速させ、慢性炎症をはじめとする様々な疾患の発症要因となることが知られている。しかしながら、その分子基盤に関しては未だ確立されていないのが現状である。本研究課題は、生体の脂質恒常性に着目し、培養細胞・加齢育成マウス・老化細胞イメージングマウス等を用いて、加齢に伴って発症する慢性炎症におけるFABP5の役割を明らかにし、FABP5を標的とした慢性炎症の治療応用へと展開するための分子基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of FABP5 in chronic inflammation of adipose tissue that develops with aging, we analyzed cultured cells and knockout mice. We revealed that FABP5 expression is mainly regulated by NFκB in 3T3-L1 adipocytes. In addition, the expression levels of IL-6, IL-18, etc. were decreased in adipose tissue derived from old FABP5 knockout mice. Since these inflammatory cytokines are regulated by NFκB, FABP5 could be involved in the regulation of NFκB signaling. Thus, it was suggested that chronic inflammation in aged adipose tissue may be due to the presence of an NFκB -FABP5 inflammatory activation loop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では超高齢化が進行する一方で、人口動態の劇的な変化は現状期待できない。したがって、がんや生活習慣病などの加齢性疾患に対する治療法や予防法の開発は、単に患者のQOL向上に貢献するだけでなく、社会全体の生産性向上ひいては我が国の国力増進につながる。本研究により得られた成果は、加齢性疾患の基盤病態である慢性炎症の病態解明に資するものである。今後さらに本研究を発展させることで、加齢性疾患の予防を通して超高齢化社会における高齢者の健康維持に寄与し、持続可能な少子・高齢化社会の構築が期待できる。