Elucidation of ApoA1 gene regulatory mechanism through searching causal single-nucleotide variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aita Yuichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60752152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代シークエンサーは世界中で膨大な量の塩基情報を生み出しており、医療のみならずヘルスケアへの応用が期待される。この第一歩は、次世代シークエンサーから得られた塩基情報と、人種や地域、生活習慣など様々な環境下で得られる表現型を組み合わせる解析である。こうした遺伝統計学的な解析によって得られた知見をさらに、生活習慣病の個別化医療や予防医療に役立てるためには、真に機能を有する「疾患関連変異」の機能解析を分子生物学的な実験によって進める必要がある。本研究の目的は、エンハンサーやプロモーターといった遺伝子制御部位に位置する変異が、血中HDLレベルを規定するメカニズムを実験的に解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for transcription factors binding to causal single-nucleotide variants (SNVs) to find the mechanism how causal SNVs around ApoA1 gene determine plasma HDL levels. 35 candidates for causal SNVs were selected on the basis of their allele frequency. Among these, SNV #33 nearly doubled the ratio of luciferase activities in HepG2 cells. Next, two rounds of TFEL scan revealed that two transcription factors out of 1588 TFs bound to SNV #33. After assessments of reproducibility, we identified TFEL clone #1193 as a novel transcription factor regulating the gene expression level of ApoA1. Overexpression of TFEL clone #1193 in HepG2 cells increased endogenous ApoA1 expression. We identified not only the causal SNV that affected the transcription of ApoA1 gene but also the transcription factor that bound to this causal SNV and determined the expression level of ApoA1 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中HDLレベルを規定するcausal SNVの探索を目的に、TFEL scan法を用いてApoA1のプロモーター領域のSNVを解析した。同定された転写因子をヒト細胞株で過剰発現したところ、内因性のApoA1遺伝子の発現が増加した。ApoA1のプロモーター領域にあり、転写活性に影響を与えるSNVと、この部位に結合してApoA1遺伝子の発現を制御する転写因子を同定した。また、同定されたSNVがもたらす肝細胞での効果を検討するために、CRISPR/Cas9による相同組換え修復を利用してSNVを導入する実験系の構築を進めた。