Developing a mild exercise program enhancing memory in older adults: fMRI study targeting the hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University (2020-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2019)
Principal Investigator
SUWABE KAZUYA  流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (80816413)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超低強度運動 / 認知機能 / 記憶 / 有酸素能力 / 身体活動量 / 気分 / 音楽 / スローエアロビック / 海馬 / fMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
運動は身体だけでなく脳、とりわけ学習・記憶を担う海馬にも有益な効果をもつことが明らかになるにつれ、認知症予防策としても注目される。申請者はこれまで、健常若齢者を対象にした高解像機能的MRI研究から、ヨガや太極拳などの軽運動を模した一過性の超低強度運動(最大酸素摂取量の37%以下)が記憶能を向上させること、その神経基盤として海馬の記憶システムが上方調節されることを明らかにした。本研究は、これを高齢者に応用し、加齢により低下した海馬記憶能に対する超低強度運動の効果とその脳内メカニズム解明する。加えて、現場への実装を念頭に、軽運動の効果をより高める音楽に合わせた楽しい軽運動プログラムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical exercise has been shown to have positive impacts on cognitive function and is expected to be a preventive measure against dementia in older adults. This study aimed to verify the effect of very-light-intensity exercise (37% or less of maximal oxygen intake) on hippocampal memory function in older adults, and to develop a mild exercise program to enhance cognitive function. The results showed that (1) very-light-intensity physical activity has positive effects on hippocampal memory in healthy elderly women, (2) very-light-intensity exercise may rapidly enhance hippocampal memory in older adults, and (3) music and movement tempo that makes people feel energetic and positive is useful to improve cognitive function with mild exercise program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ヨガや太極拳のような超低強度運動に相当する軽運動が高齢者の海馬歯状回の機能を改善し、記憶能を高める可能性を支持する結果が得られた。今後、さらに検証を重ねることで超低強度運動の効果とそのメカニズムが明らかになれば、認知症予防を目的とした軽運動プログラムの開発が促進される。さらに、音楽や動きを工夫することで運動の楽しさや気分を高め、認知機能への効果を増大させる効果を明らかにした成果は、運動プログラムの現場実装する上で有用である。