The effects of essential fatty acids on midbrain dopaminergic neurons and anxiety-related behaviors in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020-2021)
Fukushima Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sakayori Nobuyuki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (30747457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 不安
Outline of Research at the Start
多価不飽和脂肪酸は油の構成要素であり、食物を介して摂取しなければならない必須の栄養素である。多価不飽和脂肪酸は主にオメガ6とオメガ3に分けられる。現代では、オメガ6多価不飽和脂肪酸を含む調理油などの摂取増加やオメガ3多価不飽和脂肪酸を豊富に含む魚などの摂取減少に伴い、食の高オメガ6/低オメガ3化が進行している。このような食生活は不安障害の発症リスクを高めることが報告されているが、どのようにして高オメガ6/低オメガ3食が不安障害を引き起こすかについては不明な点が多い。本研究ではドパミンという神経伝達物質に着目して、その仕組みを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal brain mechanism that consumption of an n-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids-rich and n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids-poor diet increases anxiety-related behaviors, we peformed histological and neurochemical analyses using mice. This study suggests that augmented midbrain dopamine system is one of the causes that increases anxiety-related behaviors in mice fed the n-6 fatty acid-rich and n-3 fatty acid-poor diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの国々において、n-6多価不飽和脂肪酸を豊富に含む植物油などの摂取増加、およびn-3多価不飽和脂肪酸を豊富に含む魚などの摂取減少が進行しており、食中多価不飽和脂肪酸の高n-6 /低n-3化は世界的に深刻な問題となっている。このような食生活の変化が進行する現代社会において、本研究は不安症の発症リスクの低下と新規治療法の開発に向けて重要な基礎的知見を提供しうるものと期待される。