| Project/Area Number |
19K20185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | The University of Nagano |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUNAGA Shoko 長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 助手 (90738478)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | グルコシルセラミド / 腸内細菌叢 / 大腸炎 / フェノール類 / 炎症性腸疾患 / フェノール / 経皮水分蒸散量 / 弾性 / 機能性 / 皮膚機能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
グルコシルセラミド(GlcCer)は、皮膚のバリア機能を改善する機能性成分として注目されている。GlcCerは摂取後、数%が吸収されずに排泄されるといわれ、腸内での機能が期待されている。近年、ヒトの健康と腸内細菌は密接に関わっていることが明らかとなっている。また、内臓疾患の二次症状として皮膚疾患が現れることがある。本研究では、酵母由来GlcCerについて、腸内細菌の変化および皮膚機能改善効果について検討、その関連を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of glucosylceramide (GlcCer), which has been reported to have a moisturizing function for the skin, on the gut microbiota and skin in healthy and colitis mouse. Oral administration of GlcCer significantly suppressed colitis. The results of skin barrier function observed no significant differences between groups. The gut microbiota was not affected by GlcCer administration at the phylum level. The amount of phenols in cecal contents and serum showed that administration of GlcCer to mouse with colitis reduced, but no significant difference was observed between the groups. It is suggested that further studies may clarify the effect of GlcCer on phenols production by intestinal bacteria and its relationship with colitis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、腸内細菌叢と様々な疾病との関連が報告されている。また、GlcCerは特定保健用食品の関与成分として登録され注目されている機能性成分である。一方、機能性食品の安全性や科学的根拠について問題となることが少なくない。本研究では、酵母由来GlcCerに着目し、腸炎抑制作用を明らかにした。また、腸内腐敗産物であるフェノールの盲腸内容物および血清中の量について、腸炎群で高値だったがGlcCerの投与により低値になった。これらの結果はGlcCerの新規機能性の重要な科学的根拠の一部である。今後、研究を重ねることで、安全で科学的根拠が明確である機能性成分としてGlcCerを利用することができると考える。