Elucidation of the mechanism of diosgenin on the bioactive lipid synthetic pathway and verification of its effect on preventing chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Tsukayama  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (30823249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 植物ステロールジオスゲニン / 抗炎症効果 / シクロオキシゲナーゼー2 / ジオスゲニン / 慢性炎症予防 / PGE2合成系酵素 / 生理活性脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
ω6脂肪酸アラキドン酸代謝産物のプロスタグランジン(PG)E2は、炎症を誘導する生理活性脂質である。これまでに申請者らは、主要な慢性炎症誘導因子PGE2合成系を標的とした、食品機能性の探索を行ってきた。本研究では、植物由来成分ジオスゲニンの機能性について、PGE2合成系抑制効果に焦点を当て、その作用機序の解明と慢性炎症予防効果の解析、ならびに安全性の検証を目指す。ジオスゲニンの慢性炎症予防効果の科学的根拠と、食品としての安全性が明示されることにより、健康長寿に貢献できる新規食品機能性成分としての応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the suppression effect of the bioactive lipid, prostaglandin (PG) E2 synthetic enzymes, we examined the mechanism of action of the plant-derived component diosgenin and its effect and safety on inflammatory diseases. We demonstrated that diosgenin suppressed COX-2 and mPGES-1 via the glucocorticoid receptor. We also found that in liver injury model mouse, diosgenin suppresses liver inflammation by suppressing the expression of both enzymes, particularly in the macrophages. On the other hand, diosgenin does not affect the PGE2 synthetic pathway in vascular endothelial cells. Therefore, diosgenin is expected to have anti-inflammatory effects without any side effects on the cardiovascular systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過剰なプロスタグランジン(PG)E2産生が、様々な病態の基盤になることから、疾病に関わるPGE2合成を抑制する食品機能性を探索し、科学的に実証することを目指している。本研究成果は、植物ステロールジオスゲニンの炎症性疾患への効果を示すことで、新規食品機能成分として健康長寿延伸に寄与できると考える。