Exercise induced histone modification prevent colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2020-2021)
Juntendo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Natsume Toshiharu  東海大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90761841)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒストン / 骨格筋 / アセチル化 / メチル化 / 炎症 / 大腸がん / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 身体活動
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の生体には、生活環境や食事などの環境要因によって生じるDNA塩基配列の変化を伴わない後天的なゲノム修飾による遺伝子発現調節機構(エピジェネティクス)が存在している。これまでに我々は、運動が大腸組織のエピジェネティクスを変化させることを明らかにしてきた。しかしながら、運動がエピジェネティクスを介して大腸がんを抑制しているか否かについてはこれまで明らかにされていない。従って本研究では、運動が大腸組織のエピジェネティクスによる遺伝子発現調節機構を介して大腸がん発症を抑制するという仮説について、組織および分子レベルでの検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of epigenetics in the development of colorectal cancer is widely recognized. However, it is unknown whether exercise contributes to the suppression of colorectal cancer via epigenetic mechanisms. Therefore, the aim of this study was to clarify whether exercise suppresses colorectal cancer via epigenetics. Exercise intervention suppressed colorectal cancer. However, no differences in histone modifications were observed at the analyzed sites. Further analysis is needed to determine whether exercise suppresses colorectal cancer via epigenetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんの発生数は本邦において年々増加していることから、その増加を食い止めることは喫緊の課題である。その予防のために日常的な運動が効果的であることは広く知られている。しかしながら、どのようなメカニズムを介して運動が大腸がんの抑制に寄与しているか明らかでない。本研究を遂行することで、運動を実施する重要性に対する説得力ある証拠を示すことができるだけでなく、運動の大腸がん予防メカニズムについて新たなエビデンスを提供できる。また、将来的にはエピジェネティクスをターゲットとした大腸がんを予防するため運動プログラム・栄養の摂取・予防薬の開発など大腸がん抑制に対する研究をさらに発展できる。