Optimal physical activity and lifestyle habits to prevent insomnia symptoms taking into consideration symptom types.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Motiya Yuko  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院葛飾キャンパス教養部, 講師 (50710068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不眠症 / 入眠困難 / 早朝覚醒 / 中途覚醒 / 身体活動 / 運動 / 高齢者 / 睡眠 / 運動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
入眠困難・睡眠維持困難に特徴付けられる不眠症は、高齢者に多い睡眠障害であり、二次的に心身の健康を損ねる可能性があるため、その予防と改善は高齢者の健康状態の維持・増進において極めて重要である。高齢者における不眠の発現には、生活習慣が大きいと考えられているが、それらと不眠症タイプとの関連についての詳細は明らかでない。
本研究では、高齢者の睡眠と生活に関する疫学調査を実施し、不眠症状別に生活習慣との関連を明らかにする。また、症状別に不眠予防に資する身体活動量の基準値を決定する。さらに、不眠を有する高齢者を対象に、長期的な朝または夕方の運動介入を行い症状別の効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the study were to find risk factors related to insomnia symptom types(difficulty in falling asleep, Difficulty in maintaining sleep, early morning awakening.), respectively. Questionnaire study revealed that risk factors for insomnia vary for different symptom types and for gender. Specialy, in older women, high level of moderate physical activity per week increased the risk of difficulty in maintaining sleep and early morning awakening.In addition, a survey using an activity tracker showed that the number of steps per day in the older people having helthy sleep was higher than in the older people having insufficient group. The results of this study suggest that symptoms and gender differences should be taken into consideration when preventing and improving insomnia in older people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の不眠の原因は、加齢による脳の生理学的変化に加えて、日中の身体活動量や仕事の有無、世帯構成といった生活環境ないしは生活習慣が大きく関与すると考えられている。特に退職後の高齢者では社会的な時間的規制が弱く、余暇時間も多くなるため、日中の生活が睡眠習慣に及ぼす影響の個人差が、より大きくなる可能性が高い。しかしながら、運動習慣を含めた生活習慣と不眠の関係を総合的に検討した疫学研究は少ないという現状があった。本研究では、特に、不眠の症状別かつ男女別にリスク要因を検討した点で、今後の不眠予防に資する生活習慣上の指針として重要な知見となり得る。