Insulin-like growth factor-1 and lipoprotein profile in small for gestational age mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Nobuhiko  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90794701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDOHaD / 非肥満 / マウスモデル / 子宮内虚血 / SGA / 高血糖 / インスリン抵抗性 / やせ型糖尿病 / 低出生体重児 / 脂肪重量 / 除脂肪重量 / 子宮内虚血マウスモデル / 不当軽量児 / 体組成 / 空腹時血糖値 / メタボリック症候群 / 生活習慣病 / リポ蛋白質粒子サイズ
Outline of Research at the Start
SGA児は、在胎週数に比して出生体重が小さい児で、そのほとんどは低出生体重児となる。低出生体重児は、成人期にメタボリック症候群、さらに高脂血症、糖尿病、高血圧などの生活習慣病を発症するリスクが高いことが明らかになっている。SGA・低出生体重児は、子宮内で低栄養に曝露されその環境に適合するための体質変化が生じその後の生活習慣病の発症に関連するため、子宮内からの発症が実際のヒト臨床に近い。本研究の目的は、子宮内虚血により発症するSGA・低出生体重モデルマウスが将来的に生活習慣病(糖・脂質代謝異常)を発症するかどうかを明らかにし、生活習慣病の病態解明のためのモデルマウスを開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low birth weight infants are at high risk of developing metabolic diseases due to changes in their constitution during gestational age. The pathophysiology of low birth weight-diabetes onset is not well understood without a suitable animal model. Therefore, we examined whether intrauterine ischemic mice could be a model for the development of non-obese and obese hyperglycemia. As a result, low birth weight pups were born due to intrauterine ischemia, and hyperglycemia developed in the adult stage (8 weeks of age) despite low weight on a normal diet after weaning. In addition, a high-fat diet developed obesity and marked hyperglycemia. We have succeeded in developing a mouse model with low birth weight and non-obese hyperglycemia (Japanese Patent Application No. 2020-116354). If the pathophysiology of this model can be elucidated, it will be possible to predict low birth weight infants at high risk of developing non-obese diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では総出生数は減少しているが低出生体重児は増加している。我が国では、その低出生体重児の将来の健康障害を減らすことが医療的・経済的・社会的に求められている。低出生体重児は、成人期の非肥満型糖尿病の発症リスクが高いが、低出生体重-糖尿病発症の病態は適切な動物モデルがなく十分に解明されていない。それゆえ、そのアニマルモデルの開発が喫緊の課題であった。今回開発した低出生体重-非肥満型高血糖発症マウスモデルの高血糖発症機序を解明し、新たな栄養法の開発ができれば、低出生体重児の成人期の非肥満型糖尿病を激減させることができる。その結果、低出生体重児の健康増進に大きく貢献できる可能性がある。