Elucidation of the anti-obesity effect of the combination of scent and exercise -Aiming for a new exercise therapy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution湘南医療大学 (2021-2022)
Hoshi University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA AI  湘南医療大学, 臨床医学研究所, 研究員 (40769840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合医療 / アロマセラピー / 摂食障害 / 抗肥満作用 / 生活習慣病 / 運動 / 運動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満症や生活習慣病患者の増加は世界的な社会問題で、我が国においても1000万人以上と言われており、肥満治療に割かれる医療費問題は深刻であり、効率的かつ効果的な肥満治療の開発は急務である。しかし肥満のメカニズムは多様であり、特に中枢レベルでの摂食調節の作用機序は複雑である。また従来の食事療法や運動療法の単独療法は十分な抗肥満効果は期待されず、運動の効果は長期の継続が必要で顕著な肥満解消は期待できない。そこで本研究では、抗肥満作用に有効であると考えられる運動と抗肥満作用が期待される簡易かつ安全性の高い芳香療法を併用し、効率的かつ効果的な肥満解消を試み、その効果を科学的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of establishing an aroma therapy using essential oil aromas that affect eating regulation and stress, we first morphologically investigated the response sites in the brain and the dynamics of neuronal activity involved in food intake regulation by exposure to essential oil scents in rats. As a result of exposing rats to the scent of essential oils and observing neural responses in the hypothalamus, a high response was observed to ginger and peppermint essential oils. In addition, double immunostaining of c-Fos and MCH in ginger essential oil scent exposure revealed co-expression in LH. Therefore, it was suggested that the aroma of ginger essential oil may have an effect of promoting food intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ジンジャー精油の香りは摂食促進作用がある可能性が示唆された。今後、様々な精油の香り刺激による脳内の摂食調節機構を解明することにより、摂食障害疾患の代替医療の一つとして、芳香療法が活用できると考えられる。