Project/Area Number |
19K20196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kataoka Kosuke 早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (60822260)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 内在性カンナビノイド系 / CB1受容体 / 加齢性記憶障害 / オートファジー / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / 海馬 / 電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先進国で高齢化が加速度的に進む中で加齢性記憶障害の発症機構の研究は重要性を増している。脳内で多く発現しているCB1受容体は、加齢性記憶障害に深く関与することが知られているが、その機構には不明な点が多い。助成対象者は、CB1受容体がミトコンドリアの品質を管理することで海馬神経細胞の機能を維持していると予想している。本研究では、CB1受容体によるミトコンドリア品質管理機構を解明することで、今後増加すると予想される加齢性記憶障害の機構解明や予防戦略の確立につなげることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The endocannabinoid system is implicated in age-related decline in memory and learning ability. A series of previous studies have suggested that CB1 receptors, which comprise the endocannabinoid system, are important for the maintenance of memory and learning ability throughout life, but the mechanism is unknown. In this study, I analyzed the role of CB1 receptors in mitochondrial quality control mechanisms that are crucial for maintaining neuronal function and integrity. I found that (1) CB1-KOs exhibit reduced mitochondrial autophagy activity in their adult ages, and (2) mitochondrial elongation and interconnectivity are markedly increased in mature CB1-KOs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先進国で高齢化が加速度的に進む中で老化研究の重要性は高まりつつある。超高齢化社会が進行している日本において、2020年には認知症の患者が600万人に達すると予想されている。加齢性記憶障害は、高齢者自身やその家族のQOLにも関わる重要な問題であるが、少子化に伴って生産年齢人口が減少の一途辿る日本において、経済成長という観点からも重要な課題である。脳内で最も発現しているGタンパク質共役型受容体であるCB1受容体は、加齢性記憶障害の有望なターゲットの一つである。本研究成果は、内在性カンナビノイド系の加齢性記憶障害の抑制機構の一端を明らかにし、加齢性記憶障害の予防・治療戦略の構築に資すると期待される。