Project/Area Number |
19K20198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2020-2021) Fujita Health University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogata Soshiro 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00805012)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 認知機能 / IADL / 慢性腎臓病 / 予測モデル / 因果構造探索 / 媒介分析 / 構造方程式モデリング / 軽度認知障害 / 疫学研究 / 機械学習 / 因果推論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
認知機能は低下すると回復が困難なため早期発見・予防が重要である。認知機能低下のハイリスク群として慢性腎臓病患者が報告されている。しかし慢性腎臓病患者の認知機能低下メカニズムは多数のリスク要因が複雑に影響しているので、慢性腎臓病患者に特化した認知機能低下の早期発見・予防方策は確立していない。 本研究は、慢性腎臓病患者の多岐に渡る診療情報を経時的に収集し、最新の統計手法や機械学習により、慢性腎臓病患者に特化した、認知機能低下予測モデル・認知機能低下因果構造仮説・認知機能低下予防モデルを開発する。本研究により、慢性腎臓病患者に特化した認知機能低下早期発見・予防のエビデンス創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study collected the following information from chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients: clinical background information at each clinic visit, and cognitive function scores, activity of daily living, and depressive symptom scores approximately per 6 months. We used a mediated analysis model to examine causal structure. We found significant association of CKD stage progression with low cognitive score. Additionally, this association was explained by instrumental-ADL decline, approximately 20%, suggesting that preventing instrumental-ADL decline in CKD patients may partially prevent cognitive function decline associated with CKD stage progression. Furthermore, a prediction model for cognitive decline was developed using an AI/machine learning model and information that can be easily collected in daily medical practice (accuracy of about 80%). AI can determine if a patient's cognitive function is declining at the time of medical examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症は発症すると回復困難なため早期発見・予防が重要である。認知症の高リスク群として慢性腎臓病(CKD)患者がある。しかし、CKD患者に特化した認知機能低下の早期発見・予防方策は確立していなかった。本研究は、CKD患者の多岐に渡る診療情報を経時的に収集し、最新の統計手法や機械学習を活用し、CKD患者を対象とする認知機能低下予測モデルを開発した。加え、CKDステージ進展と認知機能低下の因果構造を踏まえ、CKD患者の認知機能低下予防モデルを提案した。開発したモデルによりCKD患者の認知機能低下を早期発見し、instrumental ADL改善により認知機能低下予防を実現する診療モデルを提案した。