Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of metabolic disorder caused by excessive intake of fructose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Toshiya  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00817653)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフルクトース / 代謝障害 / メタボリックシンドローム / 2型糖尿病 / 肥満 / 肝臓 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
フルクトースの代謝とその障害の分子機構の解明は、フルクトースの過剰摂取と相関する肥満症やメタボリックシンドローム、フルクトース不耐症の病因の理解や新たな治療法の開発に必要不可欠である。しかし、フルクトース代謝調節とその破綻の作用機序は、遺伝性フルクトース不耐症の重篤な諸症状の原因とともに、ほとんど未解明である。本研究ではフルクトースの代謝に重要な役割を担う酵素であるAldolase Bに着目し、そのフルクトース代謝における役割と欠損に伴う代謝障害の作用機序をマウスや培養細胞を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated that the function of Aldolase B, has an important role in fructose metabolism, using Aldolase B KO mice to elucidate of molecular mechanisms of metabolic disorder caused by excessive intake of fructose.
Oxidative stress, is occurred by the metabolic disorder of fructose caused by excessive intake of fructose, which become a cause of metabolic disorders such as liver disorder and hypoglycemia. Additionally, KO mice increased the expression of target genes of ChREBP such as lipid synthesis-related genes. Furthermore, oxidative stress caused by fructose metabolic disorders could be improved by treatment with antioxidants. These results suggested that antioxidants may become an effective tool for treatment and or care of metabolic disorders such as metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フルクトースの代謝障害によって惹起される酸化ストレスは抗酸化剤の処理で改善できることから、今後、詳細な解析は必要ではあるがメタボリックシンドロームなどのフルクトースの代謝障害に対して疾患の治療・予防に対して抗酸化剤が有効な治療法の一つになる可能性が示唆された。また、抗酸化剤は遺伝的なフルクトース代謝障害であるフルクトース不耐症の新たな治療法の一つになる可能性も示された。