Development of optimal time-space algorithms on pattern matching problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HENDRIAN DIPTARAMA  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70823136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパターン照合アルゴリズム / 索引構造 / パラメタ化パターン照合 / 順序保存パターン照合 / 劣線形領域アルゴリズム / アルゴリズム理論 / カバー配列 / 有向無閉路文字列グラフ / 順列パターン照合 / アルゴリズム / 文字列処理 / リアルタイムアルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
パターン照合問題はデータ解析において重要な基本問題である.近似的なパターン照合問題やデータの特徴に合わせたパターン照合問題を含めた,異なる応用に合わせて様々な拡張がなされている.データ解析を効率的に行うために高速なアルゴリズムだけではなく,小型ロボットや宇宙探査機といった容量が非常に限られたシステムにおいて,省メモリなアルゴリズムも非常に重要である.そこで本研究は,様々なパターン照合問題に対して最適な時間・領域のアルゴリズムを開発する.本研究で開発したアルゴリズムはDNAのような膨大なデータの解析や小型計算機が搭載されたロボットや探索機によるデータ解析,幅広い分野で応用できると期待している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pattern matching problem is a task to find occurrences of pattern strings in text strings. Pattern matching algorithms are fundamental in computer science since pattern matching algorithms have broad applications such as data searching and data mining. In this study, we consider the exact pattern matching problem and its extension, such as parameterized pattern matching and order-preserving pattern matching problems. We proposed various linear time pattern matching algorithms and indexing structures for the exact pattern matching problem and its extension. Moreover, we designed a sub-linear extra-space algorithm for the parameterized pattern matching problem. Our algorithm is based on the Galil&Sefeiras sub-linear extra-space algorithm for exact pattern matching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はパラメタ化パターン照合問題に対して,初めて劣線形領域アルゴリズムを提案した.劣線形領域アルゴリズムは情報科学理論において学術的に非常に重要である.また,パターン照合アルゴリズムは文字列検索を使ったアプリケーションに応用されるとともに,バイオインフォマティクスや人工知能等,様々な分野の研究に用いられ,非常に重要な技術である.そのため,本研究の成果は社会のおける情報科学技術の発展およびこれからの研究の発展に貢献できたと考えられる,