Deepening BWT for massive data processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
I Tomohiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20773360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文字列処理 / BW変換 / 圧縮文字列処理 / 圧縮索引 / 一般化文字列照合 / 圧縮変換 / データ圧縮 / 圧縮情報処理 / 文法圧縮 / Burrows-Wheeler変換
Outline of Research at the Start
Burrows-Wheeler変換(BW変換)は1994年に圧縮のためのデータ変換手法として提案された.BW変換は,後にデータ処理において様々な利点を有していることが判明し,近年も多くの重要な発見がされている.本研究では,BW変換をデータ処理に適した表現への変換技術と位置付け,その根底にあるアイデアを徹底的に追求することで,大規模データ解析の基盤技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Burrows-Wheeler Transform (BWT) of a string is obtained by sorting each character in the string with its subsequent suffix, which has been used for data compression and compressed data processing. In this project we obtained the following results: (1) We simplified the index based on Run-length BWT (RLBWT) and improved its throughput for direct construction. (2) We proposed a practical algorithm for converting RLBWT to LZ77. (3) We proposed a BWT-based index for palindrome pattern matching. (4) We proposed an efficient algorithm to construct BWT-based indexes for parameterized pattern matching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ処理において,データをどのように表現するかは処理の効率に大きく関わる最重要かつ根源的な問題である.圧縮のためのデータ変換手法として提案されたBurrows-Wheeler変換(BW変換)は,後の研究によりデータ処理において様々な利点を有していることが明らかになっている.本研究は,BW変換文字列を連長圧縮した領域で動作するアルゴリズムや一般化文字列照合におけるBW変換の応用技術の発展に寄与した.