Solving ill-posed conic optimization problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2020-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Lourenco Bruno F.  統計数理研究所, 統計基盤数理研究系, 准教授 (80778720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsconic optimization / error bounds / amenable cones / p-cones / exponential cone / facial reduction / facial residual function / nonsymmetric cones / hyperbolicity cones / self-duality / automorphism group / 連続最適化 / 錐最適化 / 恭順錐 / 面縮小法 / 錐線形計画問題 / 悪条件問題 / 射影縮尺法
Outline of Research at the Start
Conic optimization corresponds to a large class of mathematical problems that have both practical and theoretical relevance. However, sometimes those problems have unfavorable theoretical properties, i.e., they are “ill-posed”. The goal of this project is to analyze mathematical aspects related to ill-posed problems and to research effective methods for solving them.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved several results on the geometry of general convex cones, including a characterization of self-duality of polyhedral cones and a study on automorphisms of certain hyperbolicity cones. We also proposed the notion of "amenable cones", proved its properties and compared it to other classical notions of facial exposedness. We developed new techniques based on facial reduction for regularizing conic linear programs. One of the main new results of this project was a new framework for computing error bounds based on the notion of facial residual functions and facial reduction. New error bounds were computed for symmetric cones, exponential cones, p-cones and power cones. We proposed a new framework for obtaining convergence rate results for algorithms for convex feasibility problems. All the aforementioned results were published in peer-reviewed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Conic optimization is a class of problems that is quite useful in practice, with applications in many fields. Through this project, we helped to elucidate some aspects of conic optimization that will be helpful when solving certain challenging instances.