Project/Area Number |
19K20221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Takanori 東京医科歯科大学, M&Dデータ科学センター, 准教授 (80753756)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 統計的時系列解析 / 状態空間モデル / メタゲノム解析 / ゲノム解析 / 生命情報学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,ゲノム・シークエンス技術の発達に伴い,個人が持つ全ゲノム情報を読み解くコストは著しく低減している.結果として,個人の持つ遺伝子多型の情報のみならず,コピー数変異やエピゲノム修飾などを含めた網羅的遺伝情報が大量に得られるようになり,疾患や血液検査データなどを含むバイタルデータとの関連性が積極的に研究されている.特に昨今では,腸内や口腔内に存在する細菌叢が,関節炎や食物アレルギー,癌,炎症性腸疾患,神経疾患,肥満,糖尿病など様々な疾患において重要な役割を果たすということが明らかになってきている.本研究は,ヒト体内細菌叢の役割を,臨床応用まで視野に入れた上で明らかにしようという取り組みである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the recent development of genome sequencing technology, new research has begun to clarify the role of bacteria in the intestines and oral cavity on diseases and health conditions in addition to the whole genome information possessed by individuals, and to attempt clinical applications. In this study, time-series metagenomic data on the intestinal and oral microbiota of approximately 1,000 individuals collected annually at the Hirosaki University COI for multiple years, human genome data collected simultaneously, and vital data such as blood test values were used in an integrated manner. Then, we developed a statistical analysis method for predicting the impact of bacterial flora on diseases and health conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細菌叢と疾患,もしくは健康状態の解析に関しては昨今活発に研究が開始されている.主なものは,単独の細菌やクラスター化された細菌群と疾患の関連性を統計的検定によって明らかにする研究であり,この先進的な解析例としてはベイズ統計モデルを用いた解析手法や,Dirichlet回帰を用いて健康状態から細菌叢のコンポジションを予測しようとする研究などである.一方で,より先進的なショットガンメタゲノムデータに対して複雑な統計モデルを考慮し,疾患や健康状態との関連性を解析した例は多くない.本研究では,このような次世代技術を用いて採取されたデータと健康の関連性を予測するものであり,学術的意義の大きい研究である.