Construction of estimation methods and their uncertainty quantification methods for high-dimensional count data focusing on structural constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2020-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yano Keisuke  統計数理研究所, 統計基盤数理研究系, 准教授 (20806070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報量規準 / ベイズ予測 / MCMC / 予測分布 / ベイズ統計 / Bayesian prediction / Hierarchical model / Markov chain Monte Carlo / divergence / information criterion / 不均一性 / 類似度学習 / リンク回帰 / 高次元統計 / カウントデータ / スパースモデリング / 擬ベイズ法
Outline of Research at the Start
高次元カウントデータに関する高精度かつ高速な統計解析手法を構築する。高次元カウントデータは多岐にわたる学術分野や実社会で現れる。例えば、商品の購入者数、犯罪発生件数、地震の発生件数、遺伝子の発現数、太陽の黒点数などである。近年、擬疎性という実データに現れる構造制約に着目して高精度な未知母数推定法を構築されつつある。より幅広い高次元カウントデータに適用するためには「擬疎性以外の構造制約の考慮」が必要であり推定結果の公開には「実用的な不確実性評価法の構築」が不可欠である。本研究では「構造制約に着目した高次元カウントデータの未知母数推定法と不確実性評価法の構築」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has established evaluation methods for predictive models based on Bayesian predictive distributions that are applicable to high-dimensional models including count data models. The Widely Applicable Information Criterion (WAIC) has been extensively used for evaluating predictive models based on Bayesian predictive distributions. We demonstrated the theoretical validity of WAIC in high-dimensional models and established efficient computational methods for high-dimensional models, including deep learning. Furthermore, we established an extension of WAIC, the Posterior Covariance Information Criterion (PCIC), which accommodates cases where there are weights on observations, different evaluation functions for predictions and observations, and predictive evaluation functions other than the logarithmic loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次元モデルやカウントデータモデルは諸科学で広く現れる統計モデルである。しかし、その推論法は通常のモデルと比べて十分に定まっているとはいえない。本研究では高次元モデルやカウントデータモデルで利用可能なベイズ予測分布に基づく予測モデルの評価法を確立した。これにより従来はできなかった予測評価(深層学習を含む高次元モデルでの予測評価・観測の重みが存在する場合の予測評価・予測と観測の評価関数が異なる場合の予測評価・対数損失以外の予測評価関数を用いた場合の評価)が可能となった。