Accurate estimation of the probability distribution of sample maximum and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Taku  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30823190)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極値理論 / セミパラメトリック推測 / ノンパラメトリック推測 / 確率分布推定 / 標本最大値 / 極値統計学 / 極値統計 / カーネル型推定 / セミパラメトリック推定 / 漸近理論 / ノンパラメトリック推定 / 順序統計量
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会の多様な場面において,巨大リスクに関わる標本最大値の確率分布推定の重要性が高まっている.パラメトリックモデルとして典型的な一般極値分布へのフィッティングやナイーブなノンパラメトリック分布推定には,その精度に理論上課題が残る.本研究では極値理論及びノンパラメトリックな推定方法の特長を併せ持つ最大値分布の推定方法を開発する.得られた手法が多くの場合に従来手法の推定精度を上回ることを示しつつ,各分野への応用を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the distribution estimation of sample maximum. I investigated the accuracies of two different estimators: the fitting estimator based on the extreme value theory and a nonparametric estimator as an alternative. It was found that the accuracy heavily depends on the tail index of the distribution. For distributions with the tail index around zero the nonparametric estimator outperforms the fitting estimator both theoretically and numerically, but the accuracy becomes very poor as the tail index gets far from zero. The accuracies of the two approaches are quite different. I developed the semiparametric approach that combines the two different approaches well and confirmed the numerical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標本最大値は巨大リスクを考える際の1つの指標であり,これを正確に評価することは個々の問題の正確なリスクの把握を通じて,持続可能な社会を構築するのに不可欠である.本研究では,標本最大値の確率分布推定に対して,新たな高精度推定方法を確立した.ニューラルネットワークなどの活躍が目覚ましいなか,単純なノンパラメトリックモデルがうまく行かず,セミパラメトリックのような新たなアプローチの必要性を示すことができた点は統計学分野において学術的な意義がある.