Investigation of a new application of sparse modeling to an abonormality itself
Project/Area Number |
19K20224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スパースモデリング / 異常度に対するスパース化 / マハラノビス距離 / 数値計算上の安定条件 / 正則化係数 / 母固有値の値0 / 母固有値0の標本主成分 / 母固有値0の標本固有値 / 浮動小数点演算 / 数値誤差 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
機械学習で問題となる過学習防止や変数の意味づけ困難を解決するため、多くの変数をもつデータを少ない変数で表すスパースモデリングが注目を集めている。教師付き学習では大きな成果を挙げているが、半教師付き学習である未知異常サンプルを検出する目的の異常度に対するスパース化は学習サンプルだけに留まり、異常度自体はスパース化されていない。 本研究では、学習サンプルではなく異常度モデル自体をスパース化したモデルをマハラノビス距離に対して提案し、その数値計算上の安定条件の提案・証明や、スパース化に必要な正則化係数を数値実験無しで決定する手順を提案し、その妥当性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For a model of sparse sample Mahalanobis distance, we proposed a model using a studentized principal component vector calculated by Coordinate Descent method to solve simultaneous linear equations including unknown vector x and sample covariance matrix S for learning data. To show clearly a difference of sample principal components corresponding population eigenvalue of zero and of positive value, we proposed a model of sample studentized principal component considering the fluctuation of sample eigenvalues and vectors for population eigenvalue of positive value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
標本マハラノビス距離(SMD)やRidge正則化SMDでは数値計算上の誤差により0値を中心に広がった分布をもつが、提案したスパース化SMDでは正確に0値のみをもつため、SMDの数値計算上の誤差に由来する不安定現象を除去可能となると期待される。 正値の母固有値の標本主成分について標本固有値・ベクトルのバラツキを考慮した標本Student化主成分モデルを用いれば、SMDの大きい試験データについて個々のスチューデント化主成分要素を検定した要因分析が可能になる。