Dimensional reduction method with interpretable estimated values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2021)
Tokyo University of Science (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Jun  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 助教 (40828365)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords主成分分析 / 因子分析 / 因子回転法 / 交互最小2乗法 / 次元縮約法 / 多変量解析 / Gini 係数 / 潜在変数モデル / 因子回転 / 正則化法 / 多変量解析法 / 単純構造
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度では,Gini Indexがミンコフスキーノルム上で定義可能か検討し,Gini Indexの制約にと領域の制約の関連について検討する.
2020年度では,2019年度の研究で得られたミンコフスキーノルム上でのGini Indexを正則化項とした主成分分析を開発する.
ミンコフスキーGini Indexを正則化項とした多相多元データの次元縮約法を2021年度で開発し,実データに適用し有用性を示す.論文や学会発表を通じて,得られた成果を発信する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the Gini Index to measure the interpretability of estimated values. We developed dimensional reduction methods with the constraint that the Gini Index must be above a particular value. From this constraint, we could obtain the sparse estimated values with a large variance. This characteristic of the estimated values corresponds to the interpretability.
We have developed two methods: One is principal component analysis with the constraint that the Gini Index must be above a certain level. The other is a rotation method for factor analysis. We reported the study results to the public through conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“解釈容易性”の議論は実用上重要であるが,現在,積極的に議論されていない.本研究では,Thurston(1947) が言葉でのみ定義した解釈容易性を,式によって表現することを目標とした.解釈容易性を式によって表現することで,実用上重要な問題である“解釈容易性”を担保した新しい統計手法の構築の基礎を作ることができる.本研究ではGini Index を用いて解釈容易性が定義できるかを検証し,解釈容易性を最大化する次元縮約法を開発した.本研究の成果は,新しい統計手法の構築の基礎の一助となる.