Selection of propensity score models and inference of causal efects in clinical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ando Shuji  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 助教 (40803226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統計的因果推論 / 変数選択法 / モデル選択 / スパース推定 / 因果推論 / 傾向スコア / 多変量解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ランダム化割付を行わない臨床研究では,比較群間の共変量の分布が異なるため,交絡の影響を取り除いて因果効果(治療効果)を推定する必要がある.交絡の調整方法として,近年,傾向スコア法が注目されている.本研究では,一般的な状況を想定し,傾向スコアモデルに含めるべき変数を再評価する.また,観察される変数の数が多い状況でも自動で変数選択し傾向スコア推定する方法を構築する.さらに,二重頑健推定法を用いることで,推定した傾向スコアが0または1付近に集中した場合でも治療効果を偏りなく推定できるように既存法を改良する.これらにより,治療効果をより精度高く推定することを可能にすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate causal effects without bias in clinical research, we evaluated and developed the following three methods for data analysis. (1) Investigation of the importance of the types of variables to be included in the propensity score model, (2) Development of a method for estimating a propensity score, and (3) Development of unbiased estimators of causal effects. The results of the research on issues (1) and (2) were presented at several conferences. For issue (3), the research results have been summarized in a paper and submitted to a journal (under review).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダムに処置の割り当てを行わない臨床研究では,因果効果を推定する際,交絡を調整する必要がある.交絡の調整法として,傾向スコア法がよく用いられている.交絡因子を特定できれば偏りなく因果効果を推定できるが,近年は,観測できる共変量の数が多くなり,交絡因子の特定がさらに難しくなっている.本研究では,観測されたデータから,交絡因子を特定することができる傾向スコアに対応した変数選択法と推定法を開発した.本研究の成果により,観測できる共変量の数が多い状況でも,偏りなく因果効果を推定できることになる.