Statistical inference for random-effects meta-analyses under model misspecification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Kengo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (20510712)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタアナリシス / 変量効果モデル / 予測区間 / モデル誤特定 / 多変量メタアナリシス
Outline of Research at the Start
メタアナリシスとは,過去に行われた複数の臨床試験の結果を統合し,関心のある薬剤等の治療効果等の大きさを評価する研究手法である.統合効果の推定には,各試験の効果の真値が異なる事を考慮した,変量効果モデルがよく用いられ,モデルの仮定から乖離した場合の影響評価は非常に重要である.近年では,統合結果として平均治療効果の予測区間を示すことも重要視されているが,その構造から,予測区間はモデル誤特定の影響をより強く受けると考えられる.本研究では,単変量・多変量の変量効果モデルにおいて変量効果の分布を誤特定した場合の統合効果の推定に対する影響を評価し,誤特定の影響を受けにくい統計的推測手法について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We updated the R package, pimeta, which was previously released to calculate prediction intervals for meta-analysis. The improved pimeta package can also apply prediction intervals not applicable in other software. We released a preprint of a software paper describing estimation methods applicable in the pimeta package and how to use the pimeta package. In addition, we investigated the statistical properties of prediction intervals under model misspecification in the random-effects model. As a result, the bootstrap prediction interval (Nagashima et al., 2019) can control coverage rates better than other methods under various conditions. Moreover, we showed that Wang & Lee's (2019) non-parametric prediction interval is entirely different from other methods (i.e., Higgins et al. 2009, Partlett & Riley 2017, and Nagashima et al. 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタアナリシスの適用結果は,医療政策や診療ガイドラインの策定などの公的な用途にも活用されており,社会に与える影響は非常に大きいと考えられる.本研究の成果により,既存の方法論よりも正確なエビデンスを提供することが可能となるため,学術的に非常に大きな貢献が期待できる.
また,メタアナリシスで用いる変量効果モデルは,線形混合効果モデルの一種である.線形混合効果モデルは,幅広い領域で用いられる広範なモデルを含んでいる.モデル誤特定下での予測区間への影響は今までに検討されていない.本研究の成果により,広いクラスで適用可能な新しい理論的知見が得られると期待できる.