| Project/Area Number |
19K20231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
PHAM THONG 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 特別研究員 (30803530)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 優先的選択 / ランダムネットワーク理論 / 複雑ネットワーク / 選択バイアス / ネットワーク分析 / ハイパーグラフ / ボース=アインシュタイン凝縮 / 動的ネットワーク / 優先的選択関数 / 適応度 / 推移性 / stochastic actor-based / ERGM / complex networks / preferential attachment / transitivity |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ユーチューブフォロワーや論文共著等のネットワークの動的特徴を分析するのによく使われているのは,確率アクター・ベース・モデルという動的ネットワークモデルである.このモデルを適用するために,ネットワークの成長過程といった動的情報が必要とされるが,実際ではこの情報を観測できない場合が多い.その場合、動的特徴を止むを得ず無視し,ネットワークを何らかの静的モデルで分析するのが現状である.本研究は,動的情報なしのネットワークに対して,動的特徴を表す成長機構を推定できる方法論を構築し,動的ネットワークモデルと静的ネットワークモデルを繋ぎ合わせることでネットワーク分析における新しいパラダイムの確立を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Growing complex networks have been used to model diverging real-world networks ranging from YouTube follower networks to academic collaborator networks. We have achieved three main contributions in modelling and estimating growing complex networks. In our first contribution, we proposed the first method that can estimate the non-parametric preferential attachment function from a network snapshot without any time information. This method corrects a previously unnoticed selection bias. In our second contribution, we proposed a novel network model that combines preferential attachment and transitivity in order to better explain the ubiquitous combination of a power-law degree distribution with a high clustering coefficient found in many real-world networks. In our final contribution, we built a novel hypergraph-based network growth model to explain the dependencies between edges in real-world networks. We also provided a fast method to compute the normalizing factor of the model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
提案した諸手法・モデルによって、実世界におけるネットワークの性質に関する新たな知見を発見することが期待できる。まず、動的情報を観測できない時の優先的選択の推定方法によって成長履歴のないデータセットが初めて分析できるようになり、優先的選択に関する新たな発見に繋がることを期待できる。次に、優先的選択と推移性を融合した提案モデルを用いて、クラスタリング係数の高いネットワークの成長過程を分析でき、ネットワークの表現学習への貢献も期待できる。最後に、ハイパーグラフ成長モデルによって、今まで無視されてきたエッジの間の非独立性がモデル化され、エッジの間の複雑なパターンを発見できる可能性がある。