Low-power design of CMOS sensor circuits utilizing device mismatch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mahfuzul Islam  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80762195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集積回路 / 温度センサ / アナログ / ディジタル / モデリング / ばらつき / MOSトランジスタ / 製造ばらつき / アナログーディジタル変換回路 / ADC / フラッシュ型ADC / 順序統計 / 電源電圧依存性 / センサ / 低消費電力 / IoT / CMOS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、微細トランジスタ間に発生する特性ばらつきを積極的に利用した新たな回路設計方法を確立する。提案技術はデバイス間の特性ばらつきをオンチップのセンシング技術及び再構成により最適なデバイス組を動的に接続技術の2つから成り立つものである。提案手法の応用として(1) 基準電圧生成回路、(2) 温度センサ回路、及び(3) アナログーディジタル変換回路の3種類の回路を設計し、実シリコンの評価により最適な設計手法を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research to discover new circuit techniques that utilize the characteristic variation of MOS transistors. To show that transistor variation can be utilized as a valuable information source, we developed a ultra-low-power temperature sensor and a high-speed analog to digital converter (ADC). We could successfully develop a temperature sensor that does not require any fixed reference voltage for 0.8~1.2V operation. A test chip fabricated in a 65nm process demonstrates temperature sensing within -0.5/+1.4°C error over 0~100°C of temperature range. We then successfully developed and demonstrated a 4-bit flash ADC with 1GHz sampling rate operating under 1mW of power. Our ADC contains several hundreds of small-sized comparators where the on-chip calibration mechanism will select the appropriate comparators based statistical selection method. We then also shown an optimizing method to increase the performance under a fixed power budget.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランジスタ特性のばらつきはアナログ回路設計にといて最大の敵として扱われていたが,本研究の成果により特性ばらつきを活用することができるようになった.その結果,微細トランジスタを用いた回路設計が可能となり,アナログ回路にも微細できることは学術的意義が大きい.ばらつきの活用に各々の素子のアナログ特性を測定せず,順序統計により完全ディジタルキャリブレーションが可能であるこを実証した.これは画期的なアイディアでばらつきを活用した新たな回路設計の理論としての展開が期待できる.また,消費電力を大幅に削減できることからあらゆる集積デバイスの長寿命化とエネルギー独立なデバイス実現の可能性をより一層高くした.