Aging Fault Detection and Failure Prediction Technologies within IoT Edge Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Wang Senling  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (90735581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords論理再構成デバイス / 信頼性設計 / テスト / 劣化検知 / 多重故障 / 劣化遅延計測 / 時間展開回路のテスト容易性 / 深層強化学習 / ディペンダブルコンピューティング / MRLD / LUT / Field Test / Edge Device / 劣化 / RO / 信頼性 / 論理再構成 / フィールドテスト / IoT / エッジデバイス / 故障検知 / 障害予告
Outline of Research at the Start
あらゆるモノが繋がるIoT環境では,多種多様なエッジデバイスがネットワークを介してクラウドと接続することで膨大なデータ収集と解析処理をリアルタイムに行っている。一方,エッジデバイスでの経年が要因になる劣化故障は,デバイスの予告なし「誤作動」や「停止」等の障害を引き起す恐れがあり,システム全体の信頼性に多大な影響を及ぼす。本研究では,IoT向けの高性能エッジデバイスとして新規に開発された再構成論理デバイスMRLD(Memory-based Reconfigurable Logic Device)を対象にして,稼働時の劣化故障に対する早期検出及び障害予告のできる高信頼化技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have established techniques to enhance the reliability throughout the lifecycle - from manufacturing to operation, to retirement - of Memory-based Programmable Devices (MPD), which are being developed as next-generation edge devices. Our primary accomplishments are as follows: ① To improve the manufacturing yield of MPD devices, we have established a high-quality test generation method for detecting and locating faults in the interconnecting wiring between memory cells.② We proposed a multi-cycle power-on self-test to enhance the reliability of devices during operation.③ We have proposed an aging detection technique for MPD devices in operation (oscillation-count integrated reconfigurable delay measurement circuit), and have established a method for its implementation in MPD devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT技術の普及により、高性能・高信頼性のエッジデバイスが必要となっている。次世代エッジデバイスとして開発が進むMPD(Memory-based Programable Device)は、稼働中の異常に対する「予防」、「検知」、「回復」の信頼性要件を満たさなければならない。本研究では、MPDの製造から運用、リタイアまでのライフサイクル全体での高信頼性を向上させる技術を確立し、激化する次世代エッジデバイスの研究開発競争において、日本発の信頼性の高いMPD技術の普及を加速することに貢献する。