Research for secure processors based on the microarchitectural state modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO TERUO  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60826353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンピュータアーキテクチャ / セキュリティ / マイクロアーキテクチャ攻撃 / プロセッサシミュレーション / 投機実行 / キャッシュ / セキュアプロセッサ
Outline of Research at the Start
計算機システムをマイクロアーキテクチャ攻撃から守るため,プロセッサ内部状態変化のモデリングに基づく高セキュリティ化手法を確立する.マイクロアーキテクチャ攻撃とは悪意ある命令列の実行により機密情報の取得や権限昇格などを行う攻撃である.これらの攻撃が成立する本質的理由はプロセッサの様々な高速化手法が内部状態に副作用(ソフトウェアからは直接観測できない内部状態の変化)を持つことである.そこで,本研究では命令実行の依存グラフ表現を拡張することで,機密情報の露見につながる内部状態のモデリング方法を確立し,内部状態から機密情報の露見防止への活用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed an environment to execute Spectre, an attack targeting the speculative execution function of out-of-order processors, using gem5, a cycle-accurate processor simulator, to obtain its instruction profiles. Furthermore, we modeled the mechanism and identified the successful locations of the attack mechanism in the traces executed by the processor simulator. We then implemented countermeasures against the attacks in software and visualized the impact on performance when these countermeasures were implemented by running them on the simulator. This revealed the overhead of the countermeasures in software and enabled comparison of the overhead with countermeasures at the hardware level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロプロセッサにおいて投機実行はその性能を向上するために極めて重要な技術である。しかしながらマイクロアーキテクチャ攻撃によって意図しない副作用が悪用され、機密情報の漏洩などのサイドチャネル攻撃が可能である脆弱性が複数報告されている。ハードウェア起因の脆弱性はシステム運用開始後の修正が困難であることが多く、また、設計時に未知の攻撃へ対策するのは本質的に困難である。本研究の成果はこのような脆弱性を可視化し、その対策のオーバヘッドを可視化することに成功した点でコンピュータシステムの高セキュリティと高性能双方の実現に資する。