Development of an integrity checking method to determine the freshness of API examples on the Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (90780726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / データマイニング / API / ソフトウェア開発効率化 / 整合性 / Javaライブラリ / Stack Overflow / Java / ソフトウエア開発効率化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Web上で手に入るソフトウェア開発に関するAPI利用例について、その利用例が最新版のAPIに対応したものであるかどうか、その情報の鮮度を判定する整合性検査手法を開発する。また、その利用例に対して修正の提案や関連の最新記事への誘導を行う方法を開発し、ブラウザ拡張として社会に提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we got the following achievements.
We developed a technique for extracting data from library repositories that can be used as the basis of analysis for consistency violation detection.We developed a method to determine which versions of libraries are used in Java code snippets. For Python, we implemented a tool to detect which versions of Python are used in the code fragments on a Q&A site, implemented a browser extension, and demonstrated its necessity.
Although we were not able to develop a mechanism for guiding users to more fresh information, we developed a method for classifying code fragments based on metrics, improving similarity calculation techniques, and recording dynamic execution as fundamental technologies for this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱ったWeb上の情報について、その鮮度が重要であることを示し、またその検出のための技術開発を行うことができた。ソフトウェア自体が古くなり動作しなくなることはソフトウェア工学よく研究されているが、その概念を他のQ&Aサイトなどに広げることが可能でありまた重要であることを示した。また、Web上の情報は研究者に限らずプログラミングを行う人すべてがよく参照するものであるから、そのような情報をより正確に利活用するための概念を提唱し、実装したことは社会的意義が大きいと考える。