A Study on a Framework for Project Comparison in Software Development Using Large-Scale Defect Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Honda Kiyoshi  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (40732938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsソフトウェア信頼度成長モデル / プロジェクト比較 / ソフトウェア品質 / ソフトウェア工学 / 開発管理 / ソフトウェア信頼性 / プロジェクトマネージメント / 開発手法 / 時系列解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ソフトウェア開発においては、ソフトウェアに不具合を与える様々な欠陥が作りこまれ、試験(テスト)によってモニタリングされる。開発中に欠陥数がどれだけ存在するかを予測する方法が数多く提案されているが、それぞれの方法は特定の状況下でのみ有効であり、条件が異なる場合に利用できない。また、ドメインや開発手法の異なるプロジェクトを対象とした評価は行われておらず、それぞれの特性を考慮したものはない。そこで様々な企業におけるソフトウェア開発で発見された欠陥情報を収集しドメインや特性に関する知見を分析しまとめ広く公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the impact of differences in domains and development practices on defect occurrence in software projects. To this end, a web application was developed to collect defect data from various projects, enabling large-scale data collection. Based on the collected data, we validated and extended software reliability growth models, and constructed a comparative evaluation framework applicable across different organizations and domains. Furthermore, we proposed a method for project comparison, demonstrated its effectiveness, and enhanced the web application to allow users to apply this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、異なる企業やドメインに属するソフトウェア開発プロジェクト間での比較を可能とする評価の枠組みを構築し、ソフトウェア信頼度成長モデルの汎用的な評価に貢献した点で学術的意義がある。特に、従来は比較が困難であった異種プロジェクト間の欠陥発生傾向の比較を可能とした点に新規性がある。また、これまで公開事例の少なかった欠陥データセットを整備・公開することで、実データに基づく研究や実践的応用の促進に寄与した。さらに、定量的評価に基づく開発プロセス改善を支援し、ソフトウェアの品質向上と開発効率の向上に資する点で社会的意義も有している。