A Study on Detecting and Analyzing Unidentified Cyber Attacks through Process Behavior Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Moriyama  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (00633009)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオペレーティングシステム / 仮想計算機 / セキュリティ / 振る舞い解析 / サイバーセキュリティ / 機密情報の拡散検知 / 攻撃の振る舞い解析 / 計算機仮想化技術 / 振る舞い検知 / 攻撃の解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ネットワークを介して送受信される個人情報を不正に取得しようとする攻撃は,日々増加しており,システムの管理者は常に高いレベルのセキュリティを保つことが求められる.しかし,既存のセキュリティ技術では未知の攻撃への対策が困難である.
本研究では,仮想計算機に対する攻撃について,仮想計算機環境ごと複製を行い,セキュアな環境で動作を解析することで,未知の攻撃に対する検知と解析を行うシステムを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method for detecting and analyzing cyber attacks targeting important files that contain classified information. Based on the proposal, we implemented a mechanism to monitor the behavior of processes running on virtual machines (VMs) using virtual machine monitors (VMMs). The monitoring mechanism detects process behavior triggered by system calls and records monitoring logs. To ensure data security during process behavior analysis, we improved interprocess communication processing to prevent information leakage. Additionally, we improved the file path retrieval and log output processes to reduce monitoring overhead. These improvements were validated through the evaluation of processing overhead.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラウドコンピューティングやIoTによるサービスの増加に伴い,コンピュータ上の重要な情報を狙ったサイバー攻撃も増加し,攻撃の手口も巧妙化している.これに伴い,サイバー攻撃を防ぐための手法や技術が提案されているが,多くは既知の攻撃を対象としたものであり,ゼロデイ攻撃や標的型攻撃といった未知の攻撃に対する検知が困難である.本研究は,これらの未知の攻撃に対して自動的に攻撃を検知し振る舞いを分析する機構を提案したものであり,攻撃の検知システムの構築,振る舞いの解析環境の構築,および性能に関する考察を行うことで有用性を示した.