Development of resource-saving E2E route verification mechanism by network-host coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2020-2023)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Naoya  国立情報学研究所, 学術ネットワーク研究開発センター, 特任准教授 (50749900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSoftware Defined Network / SDN / OpenFlow / ネットワークセキュリティ / 異常検知 / 障害検知 / データセンタセキュリティ / 経路検証 / システム監視 / データプレーンセキュリティ / バイト整合性検証 / データプレーン検証 / Flow Aggregation
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ホストやアプリケーションで取得可能な通信量や稼働状況等の多様な情報をSDNコントローラで活用可能にすることで,従来手法では実現できなかったEnd-to-Endでの経路検証機構を開発する.また,SDNスイッチの省リソース化を目的として一般的に行われているFlow Aggregationを,ホストから得られる情報の活用によって分解し,フローレベルでの解析を可能にすることで,実運用環境にも適用可能な,高精度かつ低負荷な経路検証基盤を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an end-to-end route verification mechanism was developed for Software Defined Network (SDN) by utilizing various information available from each switch, host, application, etc., such as communication volume and operating status, in the SDN controller.
In addition, the conventional anomaly detection method for verifying the integrity of the forwarding state requires the administrator to manually set the threshold value, and the same threshold value is used for the entire network. In this study, we improved on this situation and developed a method that allows automatic adjustment of threshold values and detailed partial threshold settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDNのデータプレーン保護のために提案されている従来のバイト整合性検証手法は、検証精度がコントローラの統計情報処理能力に依存することやフロー集約に非対応である問題があった。この問題に対し本研究では、集約されたフローを分解することでより粒度の高い転送量情報を扱える方式を開発した。
また、SDNネットワークを構成する末端のSDNスイッチに接続されたホスト内にSDNスイッチと同様の転送量情報レポーティング機能を持たせることで、異常検知可能な機器の範囲を拡大させた。
さらに、異常検知に用いる閾値の自動調整や部分的な細かい閾値設定が可能な方式の開発により、検出率向上や誤検知率低下を実現した。