Enhancing Timeliness of Distributed Publish/Subscribe Messaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2020-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
BANNO Ryohei  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (30832521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIoT / Publish/Subscribe / オーバレイネットワーク / publish/subscribe / 分散システム / ルーティング
Outline of Research at the Start
pub/subメッセージングは、送受信者の間にbrokerと呼ばれる中継サーバを配置し、brokerがデータ内容に応じて受信者を動的に決定して、データを転送する仕組みである。送受信者は「誰と通信すれば良いか」を直接意識する必要が無く、データの生成や消費に専念できる利点がある。本研究では、多数のbrokerを連携させることでbrokerへの負荷集中を解消し、かつ、送受信者間のデータ中継を高速に処理することができる、低遅延な分散pub/subメッセージング技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on realizing low-latency distributed Publish/Subscribe messaging. Publish/Subscribe messaging is a communication model in which information is exchanged through a broker. Considering large-scale systems that require real-time communication, it is necessary to distribute the load using a large number of brokers while suppressing the latency caused by the overhead of the load distribution. We have proposed several techniques, such as reducing the path length of multi-hop forwarding among brokers and dynamically switching topologies. Simulation experiments showed that these techniques achieve high throughput while lowering latency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自律分散システムで用いられる著名なアルゴリズムを対象として転送経路長の短縮等を実現する手法を複数提案している。これらの改良手法は、本研究でターゲットとしたPublish/Subscribeメッセージングに限らず、様々な応用において役に立つ可能性がある。また、研究成果の社会還元の一手段として、研究過程で開発したソフトウェアを無償利用可能な形で一般公開しており、既に国内外において利用事例がある。