Resilient Blockchain for Secure Information Sharing in Disaster Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
LI Peng  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (30735915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブロックチェーン / 災害管理 / blockchain / consensus / disaster management / quick deployment / payment channel
Outline of Research at the Start
After disasters, governmental and non-governmental organizations collaborate on disaster relief activities. Therefore, information sharing among different organizations is necessary and critical for their collaboration. Many existing works use traditional databases to store shared data, but they perform poorly in disaster environment because of single-node failure and low security. We propose to use blockchain to enable decentralized information sharing with low-cost, high security and strong flexibility.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to develop a resilient blockchain system for secure information sharing in disaster environment. We propose to use blockchain to enable decentralized information sharing with low-cost, high security and strong flexibility. To address special challenges of disaster environment, we further enhance existing blockchain techniques by developing many new features, e.g., resilient consensus protocols and light-weight blockchain nodes. The research results have been published in top international journals (e.g., IEEE TETC and IEEE JSAC) and conferences (e.g., IEEE INFOCOM).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブロックチェーンを使用して、低コスト、高セキュリティ、強力な柔軟性を備えた分散型情報共有を可能にすることを提案します。 災害後、政府および非政府組織はこのシステムを使用して災害救援活動に協力することができます。