Project/Area Number |
19K20260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OKOSHI Tadashi 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任准教授 (00791120)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ユビキタス・コンピューティング / 情報通知 / アテンション・マネージメント / 通動 / behavification / 通動・通感 / 情報提供基盤 / 限定合理性 / 情報基盤 / プッシュ通知 / 情報提示 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年のユビキタス・コンピューティングにおいて、ユーザは大量の情報をプッシュ方式で受信する。「割り込み」によりユーザの注意は消費され、操作ミスや生産性低下等様々な影響が発生する。今後より増加する情報に対し、通知の形式やタイミング調節等の既存手法を超えた新しい解が望まれる。本研究は、有限の注意資源を保全しユーザの行動を促進する全く新しい手法として、ユーザに”知らせ”ず行動に直接作用する「通”動”」手法の実現性と有効性を明らかにする。適用分野や要件を明らかにし、モバイル・ウェアラブル環境上に通動情報基盤と実証アプリケーションを構築する。評価実験を通じ注意負担の軽減と目的行動の促進度合等を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the recent ubiquitous computing environment, users are surrounded by a large amount of push-notification type information from various devices and services. The interruption of human attention by notifications has been reported to have many negative effects, such as increased operation errors and decreased productivity. In this study, we investigated the feasibility and effectiveness of the concept of "behavification," which acts more directly on user behavior without using notifications. We identified application types, scenarios, and system requirements that would make it easier for users to allow tolls on their own. We further designed implemented several passive applications such as visual overlays, time estimation training, and emotional contagion effects, and clarified their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人間が受信する情報が増えつづける現在のコンピューティング環境において、人間の注意資源の消費削減は大きな課題でありタイミング、モダリティ等調節する既存研究が行われてきた。本研究は「知らせ」ずにより直接的に行動に作用する通動の概念を提案しその実現可能性と有効性を明らかにした。国際論文誌論文1本、国際会議論文1本、国内研究会報告2本を発表して、国内/国際的に研究成果が評価された。情報過多と人間の注意資源の不均衡に関する問題は、社会の人々のコンピューティング環境における問題として深刻さを増しており、その新しい解決手法として応用分野は広く意義深い。