Large-scale Computer Network Evolution by All-optical Wireless Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Hu Yao  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (50791232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算機ネットワーク / 光無線通信 / ネットワークトポロジ / タスクスケジューリング / データセンター / トポロジ構成 / ジョブスケジューリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、不均一な通信パターンにあわせた論理トポロジを検出したうえで、全光無線リンクを用いたデータセンターシステムにおける物理トポロジの動的構成法を探求する。具体的には、各アプリケーション通信の論理トポロジに基づいて、光無線リンクを用いて計算ノード間を直結することで最適な物理トポロジを構築する方式を探求する。そして、光無線リンクを用いてデータセンター内のトポロジを動的に変えることで、アプリケーション毎に計算ノードを柔軟に分配するスケジューリング手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a comparative study to analyze the impact of application mapping performance on non-random and random network topologies. We investigated the job mapping on FSO-based random topologies so that a newly incoming job can be immediately dispatched as long as there are enough available nodes. Evaluation results show that, for a large compound workload of NAS Parallel Benchmarks (NPB) applications, the random job mapping can reduce up to 64% of makespan and up to 80% of turnaround time when compared with the regular job mapping. Overall, the random topology embedding in random topologies indicates substantial room for improvement of job scheduling performance.
We proposed using topology embedding metrics, i.e., diameter and ASPL, and listed several diameter/ASPL-based application mapping algorithms to compare their job scheduling performances, assuming that the communication pattern of each application is unpredictable to the computing system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したトポロジ動的構成法とスパコンスケジューラのプログラムをオープンソースソフトウェアとして公開した。研究過程で得られた知見については、産業界・学術界の技術者・研究者らと幅広い議論を交えながら、研究会・国際会議・論文誌などで発表し、将来の光無線環境データセンターに向けた参考とする。
本研究により、低遅延光無線通信システムにおける大規模計算機ネットワークがそのポテンシャルを十分に発揮することで、ビッグデータ時代のニューラルネットワークにおける巨大なデータ処理の速度や次世代アプリケーション実行性能をより一層向上させることが期待できる。