Security Analysis of Post-quantum Public Key Cryptography by Utilizing Quantum Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019, 2021-2023)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takayasu Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (00808082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords耐量子計算機暗号 / 量子アルゴリズム / 符号暗号 / 格子暗号 / 暗号理論 / Shorのアルゴリズム / シンドローム復号問題 / 耐量子暗号 / 量子計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、量子アルゴリズムを用いる耐量子暗号の新たな攻撃アルゴリズムを構成することで、耐量子暗号方式を実用化するためのパラメータ設定という重要な問題の解決を目指すものである。耐量子暗号方式の中でも、特に格子暗号に主眼を置いて研究を進める。従来の研究では、例えばDarmstadt lattice challengeに代表されるように、古典アルゴリズムの実装評価に比重が置かれがちであったが、本研究では、量子アルゴリズムを利用し、より理論的な立場から新たなアルゴリズムを開発することによるパラメータ設定を目指す。また、量子ビット数・量子ゲート数など既存の量子攻撃アルゴリズムの計算リソースの解析も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main topic of this project is quantum security analysis of post-quantum crytographic algorithms. We obtain several results that relate to the topic.
The main result is the faster quantum information set decoding algorithm to break code-based cryptography when the number of qubits is bounded. This result was presented at the peer-reviewed international conference ACISP 2023. This is an impressive achievement that is consistent with the theme of this project and has been internationally recognized.
We have also achieved results on quantum attacks on public-key cryptographyand attacks on quantum computer cryptography, which are important results in advancing the main theme of this project as a peripheral field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐量子計算機暗号は今後必須とされる暗号技術であり、世界的にその実用化に向けた研究が活発に行われており、来る量子時代に安全な情報社会を維持する社会的意義の大きな研究である。
学術的には、主結果である扱える量子ビット数が制限されたときの符号暗号への量子攻撃の高速化には大きな意義がある。量子コンピュータは物理的な実現が困難であるとされており、大きな量子ビットすうを扱うのは困難であると考えられており、このような状況で符号暗号の量子安全性解析を行なった初の研究である。
その他の成果に関しても、査読付き国際会議等での発表されている画期的なものである。