Mathematical properties of multivariate polynomial cryptosystems and their application to security analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2022-2023)
Shimane University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hakuta Keisuke  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90587099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフィン代数幾何学 / 多変数多項式暗号 / 耐量子計算機暗号 / 有限体 / 置換群 / 置換 / 公開鍵暗号 / 多項式同型写像
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の公開鍵暗号は、量子計算機によって多項式時間で解読可能であることが知られている。そのため、量子計算機に耐性を持つ暗号技術(耐量子計算機暗号)は、国内外を問わず学術界・産業界において実用化に向けた研究開発が活発に行われている。耐量子計算機暗号の一つとして多変数多項式暗号があり、格子暗号など他の方式と比べて処理性能が高速であることが特徴である。ところが多変数多項式暗号は、安全性評価が不十分な状況にある。本研究では、研究代表者が提案したTame分解アルゴリズムとよばれる多変数多項式暗号に対する汎用的な鍵復元攻撃手法において、メモリ使用量が膨大になるという欠点を解消するための数学理論の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multivariate polynomial cryptosystems have emerged as one of the candidates of post-quantum cryptography. Most of the multivariate polynomial cryptosystems make use of the fact that solving a random multivariate polynomial system over a finite field is an NP-complete problem. However, multivariate polynomials with special properties are used to construct public key encryption schemes and digital signature schemes. For this reason, we need a detailed understanding of mathematical properties of multivariate polynomial cryptosystems. In this research, we showed some mathematical properties of subgroups of the polynomial automorphism groups over finite fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の公開鍵暗号は量子計算機によって多項式時間で解読可能であることが知られており、現在、量子計算機に耐性を持つ暗号技術(耐量子計算機暗号)の標準化が進められている。上記の標準化活動における安全性評価のみならず、ウェブブラウザのセキュアプロトコルであるSSL/TLSなどインフラとして利用されている暗号技術の高安全化に貢献できる可能性があるため、本研究成果は、学術的意義だけでなく、社会的意義も高いと考えられ
る。