Development of a physical layer authentication scheme based on propagation characteristics in wireless communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2021-2023)
Tokyo Denki University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hirose Miyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80804541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物理層セキュリティ / 電波伝搬 / 秘密鍵生成 / 無線LAN / 認証方式 / 物理層認証
Outline of Research at the Start
無線LANおよびBluetoothにおける通信方式に着目し電波伝搬および伝送特性を利用した秘密鍵生成方法および物理層認証方式を開発する.まず,シミュレーション評価し,提案方式を実装したFPGAを用いて実測評価する.さらに商用デバイスに提案方式を実装し複数ユーザの環境を作り,実環境にて提案方式の信頼性および安全性の検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical investigation and experimental evaluation were conducted on key generation methods considering the transmission bandwidth, modulation scheme and number of transmitting and receiving antennas. The statistical approach permitted the assumption of various communication environments, and the effectiveness of the method was verified by calculating shared secret keys while varying the radio propagation environment and transmission parameters in a simulation-based evaluation. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that the accuracy of key generation is enhanced by increasing the sophistication of the modulation scheme and the number of transmitting and receiving antennas. The results were experimentally evaluated and compared with the theoretical predictions in several different environments, utilising a communication device with the developed cryptographic scheme implemented in an FPGA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線LANやBluetoothは市場が拡大し通信技術が発展しており、それとともに通信の安全性への要求が重要となる。物理層では通信の信頼性が重要であり安全性については余り議論されてこなかったが、本研究の成果により、秘密鍵生成方法に関する新しい視点が提供され、通信技術をセキュリティへ応用することで新たな安全性を確保の実用化に向けた重要な基盤が築かれました。