Project/Area Number |
19K20278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research Institution | Osaka Seikei University (2022-2023) Kyoto University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Natsukawa Hiroaki 大阪成蹊大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (90712951)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 情報可視化 / 非線形状態空間再構成 / 動的ネットワーク / 視覚的分析 / 可視化 / 状態空間再構成 / 非線形ダイナミクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
様々な分野において計測された時系列データのデータ間の関係性を調べることで、背景のシステムの理解が進められているが、データ間の関係性が静的ではなく動的に変化する場合において、時間変化する関係性を同定するのは容易ではない。本研究では非線形状態空間再構成を用いた解析手法によりデータ間の動的な関係性を定量化する手法を開発し、定量化した関係性から動的ネットワークを構築する。また、これらの解析手法とインタラクティブな可視化技術を結び付けてユーザー理解を促進することで、生態学や神経科学等の自然科学分野知見創出のための動的ネットワーク分析のための可視化システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a workflow for constructing and visually analyzing dynamic networks using EDM, an analysis method based on nonlinear state space reconstruction, in order to quantify the dynamic relationships among data in measured time series data and to better understand the background system. By combining these analysis methods with interactive visualization techniques to promote user understanding, we constructed a dynamic network visualization system aimed at creating knowledge in natural science fields such as ecology. By applying the proposed method to ecological data, we confirmed that it is useful for identifying the state of ecosystems and analyzing their transitions, and demonstrated that it is possible to create knowledge by applying the method to natural science data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続可能な開発目標達成のための科学技術イノベーション(STI for SDGs)の優先課題である「健康・長寿の達成」や「生物多様性、森林、 海洋等の環境保全」の課題において、真に持続可能なものを目指すためには、対象システム(例えば生態系や神経系)の理解が必須である。自然界の多くのシステムは複雑系からなり、計測された時系列データ間の関係性は一般的に静的ではなく動的で状態依存的に変化するものとなる。本研究では、定量化の難しいデータから時間変化するネットワークを構築し、それを視覚的に分析する可視化システムを開発することで、専門家が生態系の動態を分析し、その移り変わりを理解できることを実証した。