A study of massively parallel high-performance graph partitioning using continuous relaxation-based algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Futamura Yasunori  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (30736210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフ解析 / 固有値解析 / グラフアルゴリズム / 固有値計算 / 並列計算 / グラフ分割 / 大規模グラフ / 数値線形代数 / 固有値解法
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフ分割問題は科学技術計算における偏微分方程式求解や、ソーシャルネットワーク解析、並列計算の負荷バランス最適化等に広く応用されている。本研究では離散最適化問題であるグラフ分割問題を連続緩和した問題の大域的最適化に基づく連続緩和型アルゴリズムの高度化に取り組み、超大規模グラフの高速・高精度なグラフ分割を可能とする分散並列ソフトウェアを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a fast parallel algorithm for solving graph partitioning problems for large graphs. This study targets algorithms based on global optimization of the graph partitioning problem with continuous relaxation. As a notable achievement, we developed a fast eigenspace approximation method using a geodesic distance-based projection, and showed that it has the comparable accuracy and parallel performance as mt-Metis, a standard parallel graph partitioning software, and at the same time has reproducible parallelism, which mt-Metis does not have. Our paper was accepted to IEEE HPEC 2021 and received the Outstanding Paper Award.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフ分割問題は、科学技術計算における偏微分方程式求解や、ソーシャルネットワーク解析、バイオインフォマティクスなど、多様な分野で応用されている。特に高性能計算分野では、タスク割当における負荷バランスと通信コストの最適化に用いられている。新たに提案したアルゴリズムは、高性能計算分野で重点的に研究されている計算カーネルが主要部となっており、それらの高性能実装を活用することで、さらなる高速化が期待できる。近年、解析結果の再現性が重要視されているが、提案法は再現可能な並列性をもつための各種応用分野での再現性保証に資する。本研究成果が波及することにより、科学技術計算や人工知能技術の高度化に寄与する。