Development of moving surface mesh-incorporated particle method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Takuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40782941)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粒子法 / 数値流体力学 / 表面張力 / 自由表面 / 気液界面 / 液滴 / インクジェット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は流れシミュレーションにおける粒子法の計算精度を改善することを目的としたものである。これまで粒子法は混相流や自由表面流れなどの複雑な流体現象の解析に広く用いられてきた。しかし、界面形状の計算精度に課題があり、表面張力を主体とするような流れを精度良く解析することができなかった。そこで本研究では変形する界面に追従する移動サーフェスメッシュを新たに考案し、これまで困難であった表面張力を伴う流れの高精度解析の実現に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at accurately simulating fluid flows with surface tension forces, a novel particle method incorporating a moving surface mesh has been developed. The main results of this research are as follows. (1) The fundamental computational accuracy is improved by using a new time-marching scheme together with a consistent meshfree discretization scheme. (2) The moving surface mesh is incorporated to explicitly calculate deformations of the free-surface boundary, which particularly improves the accuracy of surface tension calculation. (3) By using axisymmetric coordinates, the computational efficiency is effectively enhanced. (4) In order to simulate breakup of a liquid domain, the topological change is treated using a surface mesh splitting technique. (5) As examples of practical applications, the dripping faucet and continuous inkjet problems are simulated, and the validity of the developed particle method is validated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気液界面を伴う流れは自然や産業など極めて多くの体系に現れる。特に液滴、液柱、液膜などの小スケール現象ではしばしば表面張力が支配的となる。本研究は表面張力およびそれに伴う界面挙動をより正確に数値予測する新しい計算技術の作成を試みる研究であり、従来手法では実現できなかった流体現象の解析が実現可能となる。従って、粒子法による流体解析技術を抜本的に強化する基礎研究であると同時に、開発手法の工学応用においては極めて広範な産業分野への波及効果が期待される。