Study on new accurate boundary integral equation based on consideration of the complex fictitious eigenfrequencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Misawa Ryota  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40820725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords波動散乱問題 / 固有振動数 / 境界積分方程式 / 境界要素法 / Sakurai-Sugiura法 / 固有値 / 形状最適化 / 固有値問題 / 境界積分方程式法 / Burton-Millerの定式化 / 見かけの複素固有値 / 見かけの固有振動数
Outline of Research at the Start
波動散乱問題は多くの分野で重要な研究対象であり,境界積分方程式法はその有力な解法である.ところが,境界積分方程式法は「見かけの固有振動数」と呼ばれる特定の振動数で非正則となりその近傍で解析精度が悪化する問題を持ち,その悪影響を防ぐような定式化が必要となる.近年,複素数の見かけの固有振動数も解析精度に悪影響を及ぼす場合があり,従来研究されてきている実数の範囲のみを考えるだけでは不十分であることが分かってきた.そこで本研究では,従来注目されてこなかった複素数の見かけの固有振動数が境界積分方程式に与える影響を評価し,その知見に基づき,新しく高精度な境界積分方程式の定式化を行うことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boundary integral equation method is known to suffer from inaccuracy caused by "fictitious eigenvalues" on which the existence and uniqueness of the solution do not hold.
In this study, we studied the boundary integral equation that is not easily affected by the fictitious eigenvalues that exist in the range of complex numbers, which has rarely been considered in the past, and proposed a new formulation of the boundary integral equation. The main achievements are the proposal of a new boundary integral equation for the transmission problem, the proposal for a formulation that can stably separate the fictitious eigenvalues from the real axis even for concave scatterers in 2D, and the application to the shape optimization problem for complex eigenvalues of scattering problems in open space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、複素数の範囲の見かけの固有振動数に注目した境界積分方程式の研究はほとんど行われておらず、本研究は世界的にも珍しい。したがって、本研究で提案した transmission 問題の新たな境界積分方程式の定式化をはじめとする種々の研究成果は、学術的価値が極めて高く、関連する分野に新たな知見を与え、さらなる研究展開を促すものであると評価できる。本研究は近年注目を集めつつある開空間波動散乱問題の固有値の最適化問題にも有効に応用でき、設計工学の分野に対しても本研究の寄与するところは大きい。