Development of accurate and reproducible matrix computation library for massively parallel environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mukunoki Daichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (90742289)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高精度 / 再現性 / 行列計算 / 疎行列反復法 / BLAS / 超並列 / 浮動小数点演算
Outline of Research at the Start
コンピュータによる科学技術計算で主として用いられる浮動小数点演算は有限桁であり,演算結果には真の値に対して丸め誤差が生じうる.また結合法則が成り立たないため計算環境に依存して計算順序が変わると計算結果が丸め誤差レベルで変わりうるため,同じ計算結果を再現できないことがある.これらの特性は特にスーパーコンピュータ上で実施されるような大規模かつ複雑な数値計算において,信頼性の担保やソフトウェア開発・保守の障壁となりうる.本研究では科学技術計算の基本演算となる行列計算において,計算の高精度化と再現性を実現し,かつ最新のスーパーコンピュータにおいて高性能を達成できるソフトウェアを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the Basic Linear Algebra Subprograms (BLAS) for massively parallel architectures, which is accurate and can ensure reproducibility of computation results among different environments. Focusing mainly on the Ozaki scheme, we have developed a high-performance implementation of accurate and reproducible BLAS routines, and demonstrated its application to sparse iterative solvers on CPUs and GPUs. As further applications, we proposed an implementation of a single/double precision matrix multiplications using low-precision arithmetic units (Tensor Cores) and a binary128 matrix multiplication using single/double precision matrix multiplications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CPUおよびGPUにおいて高精度かつ計算結果の再現が可能なBLASルーチンを実現し,疎行列ソルバーへの応用を示した.既存手法と比べて性能および実装が容易であり,応用数理分野での応用も期待できる.またAI向け低精度演算器を単精度・倍精度の行列計算に応用可能であることを示した.今後のハードウェアデザインへのインパクトも期待できる.