Optimization-based hologram image processing framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Endo Yutaka  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (50803293)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホログラフィ / 画像処理 / 画像再構成 / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
ホログラフィと画像処理を組み合わせた計測技術(DH: Digital Holography)では,画像処理が複雑化・多様化し,その開発に要するコストの増大が問題となっている.本研究では,DHシステムにおける画像処理を最適化問題として統一的に扱う手法を提案し,スケーラブルかつ高性能なホログラム画像処理フレームワークの構築を目指す.また開発したフレームワークを様々なDHシステムに応用し,その有用性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital holography is an imaging technique using holographic image recording and computational image reconstruction. In digital holography, the development cost of a high-performance image processing system is increasing because the image processing system must be customized to a specific optical system. In this study, we developed a scalable and high-performance image processing framework for digital holography. In the framework, image reconstruction is cast as an optimization problem and solved by proximal splitting algorithms. We applied the framework to inline digital holography and single-pixel digital holography to verify its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタルホログラフィは対象の3次元情報をレンズレスで取得できる技術であり,広視野・高分解能・高速な3次元観察を実現できる技術として幅広い分野で活用されている.特に,コントラストの低い透明試料を染色せずに観察できるため,生命科学や医療分野での活用が期待されている.本研究で開発したフレームワークは,デジタルホログラフィに基づく計測システム全般で広く活用でき,その画像処理システム開発の容易化・高性能化に貢献するものである.